Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Forever Yours Plus Size Lingerie LTD.

Privacy Information Protection Policy

While we have always respected our customer’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use, and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use, and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customer’s personal information. Our privacy commitment includes insuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customer’s personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of their personal information.



Collecting Personal Information
Using & Disclosing Personal Information
Retaining Personal Information
Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
Securing Personal Information
Providing Customers Access to Personal Information
Questions & Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or Designated Individual
Notes Regarding Online Orders

Site Terms & Conditions




Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual. For example, first and last name, birthdates, home address, and phone number. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact Information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsible for ensuring that Forever Yours Lingerie. LTD complies with this policy and PIPA.


1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

• To verify identity, we may collect first and last name, home address, home telephone number, and birth dates.
• To identify customer preference, we may store history of previous purchases.
• To open and manage accounts.
• To deliver requested products and services.
• To send our association membership information.
• To ensure a high standard of customer service.


2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided to Forever Yours Lingerie by expressed or implied consent. Implied consent is where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail outs or marketing of new products and promotions and the customer does not opt out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdraw of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Forever Your Lingerie LTD. to use their personal information in certain ways. A customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use, or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances.

        1. When Forever Yours Lingerie is sending out promotional gifts.
        2. When Forever Yours Lingerie is sending out $10.00 or $20.00 off coupons.
        3. When customers are inquiring about sizing information of a registered client.
        4. When the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law.In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security.
        5. When we require legal advice from a lawyer.
        6. For the purpose of collecting a debt.
        7. To protect ourselves from fraud.
        8. To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.



3.1 We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

• To conduct customer surveys in order to enhance the provision of our customer service or to collect feedback about products that we carry.
• To contact our clients directly about products and services that may be of interest.

3.2 We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell our customer list or personal information to other parties.


4.1 If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the individual, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the individual has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it or request it back. Any information that is taken in, with information not used in making a decision directly retaining to the individual will be held for 3 moths. Any personal information that is discarded will be shredded on site.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1. We will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or legal or business purpose.


5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made by the person whose information is being corrected.

5.3 If the person’s information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the defaulted information. If the correction cannot or is not made, we will erase the information from our system, until we are able to correct the problem and collect the correct information. We will also note a correction request in the customers file.


6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal, or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal
information is appropriately protected:
• The use of locks on filing cabinets that contain any personal information.
• Physically securing offices where personal information is being held.
• The use of user ID’s
• Passwords
• Firewalls
• Contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information such as:
• Shredding documents
• Deleting electronically stored information, and replacing it with a reminder to
collect the correct information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.


7.1 Customers have the right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in person and a sufficient piece of picture identification must be produced in order to gain access.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how Forever Yours Lingerie will be using their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available immediately, if it is available.


8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that Forever Yours Lingerie’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Customers should direct any complaints or questions regarding Forever Yours Lingerie’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.


Forever Yours Lingerie also collects customer information for the purpose of completing online orders. We do not sell or share any of our customer information to outside companies or third parties. Some customer information will be provided to carriers and delivery companies, so that your goods can be delivered to you. Forever Yours Lingerie makes every effort to protect your online order information by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL encrypts your order information to avoid having it decoded by anyone other than Forever Yours Lingerie Ltd.

Registration is not required in order to use or access this website; however, customer information must be collected to complete and deliver an online order.

We also provide visitors to our website the opportunity to opt-in to receive free communications from us. In this case, we ask the visitor for his or her email address and name, for the purposes of sending these optional communications. These communications will include our monthly customer newsletter, product promotions, and any other information we feel may be pertinent to the visitor. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email we send to you.

In the rare event that a technical error or “glitch” should occur at the time you place your order,  in which you are under or over-charged by any amount, the customer will immediately be refunded. We ask that you place your order again, and apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

________________________________________________________________ Back to Top

Terms & Conditions


Welcome to Forever Yours Lingerie’s website (the “Site”). Forever Yours Lingerie provides this site as a service to its customers. Please review the following terms of service that govern your use of the Site (the “Agreement”). Please be aware that your use of the Site constitutes your agreement to be bound of the following:



Forever Yours Lingerie reserves the right to change the terms of service of the Site at any time. Forever Yours Lingerie may also, from time to time, change, move, delete portions of, or add to, the Site. We may, at our discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. We also reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we choose to make a change to an order, we will attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made.


Unless otherwise noted, all material, including images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, and written and other materials that are part of the Site (collectively, the “Contents”) are properties of Forever Yours Lingerie Ltd.

The Contents of the Site and the Site as a whole are intended solely for noncommercial personal use by the users of the Site. As such, users may not reproduce, copy, or download any of the Contents contained within the Site for any reasons other than for personal use. Users may not alter the Contents of the Site for any reason.


All comments, feedback and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to Forever Yours Lingerie, in connection with your use of this site (collectively, “Comments”) is and shall remain the property of Forever Yours Lingerie Ltd.

You agree that no Comments submitted by you to the Site will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal property right(s). You further agree that no Comments submitted by you to the Site will be or contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any Comments you make.

Please review our Privacy Policy for details about how we use and protect our customer’s information.


The products displayed on the Site are available through Forever Yours Lingerie, in Canada, while supplies last. The prices displayed on the Site are in Canadian dollars (CAD).

While Forever Yours Lingerie makes every effort to ensure our online inventory levels are accurate, there is always the possibility of data errors, or that popular products may be sold in-store before your order is processed. In the rare event that this occurs, you will be notified and refunded accordingly within 24 business hours.


Our merchandise is offered for individual use and is not for resale. Forever Yours Lingerie reserves the right to limit quantities and refuse to sell to anyone we believe may be purchasing for resale.


Forever Yours Lingerie makes every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of the Forever Yours Lingerie merchandise that appear on the Site. However, the actual colours that you see will depend on your monitor and video card, and Forever Yours Lingerie cannot guarantee that your monitor’s display of the colours of Forever Yours Lingerie merchandise will be accurate.

_________________________________________________________________________ Back to Top